Cable Caddy for Cable Reels

Just want to give you guys a heads up on the Cable Caddy. If you have to unreel cable without one of these you know it can be a big chore and a very irritating nuisance if you’re working all by yourself. Let’s check it out from our YouTube channel.

Cable Caddy for Reels of Cable

As you can tell it’s very sturdy and it’ll save space in your work truck! For more information and to order this online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com.

110 Punch Down Tool for only doing a couple of Keystone Jacks

This economy punch down tool is perfect for the at home installer. There’s no need to buy an expensive punch down tool if you’re only installing/repairing a few keystone jacks. This tool can be used on any of our cat3 jacks, cat5e jacks, cat6 jacks or any other 110 style termination products, like 110 blocks and patch panels. Let’s check it out from our YouTube channel.

As you can tell, it’ll do the trick if you need to only punch down a few jacks. For more information and to order online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com.

Industrial RJ45 Modular Plug Overview and How to Crimp

Field-Installable Industrial RJ45 Modular Plugs are designed for termination of distribution cables and equipment cables connecting directly to such terminal and field devices as security cameras, industrial electronics, and for patching in environments where hardened and reliable connections are required. Plugs are also equipped for termination of stranded or solid conductor cables. PCB-based plug design guarantees high-quality termination in the field, while tool-less termination feature provides quick task completion. Let’s check out an overview and How To Video from our YouTube channel.

One of my favorite things I like about this Industrial RJ45 is that it’s made by Signamax. It’s a great company that has been around forever and inventory is easily found in the U.S. and internationally. Back to this Industrial RJ45, let’s review the features.

  • Meet ISO/IEC 11801 and ANSI/TIA-568-C.2 patch cord requirements
  • Overall “360-degree” solid-metal shielding design
  • Toolless field termination
  • Compatible with solid and stranded conductors
  • PCB-based electrical design
  • T568A and T568B wiring with an easy to read color-code wiring label
  • Rated for at least 750 insertion cycles
  • Compatible with all Signamax modular connectors

We do have these in stock in a Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6A. For more information and or order online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com.

How to crimp QuikThru Modular Plugs

The QuikThru Crimp Tool and QuikThru connectors make terminating your network cables a breeze. Simply feed your separated wire pairs through the connector and the guides will hold everything in place. Then with a simple squeeze, the tool will crimp on your CAT5E or CAT6 connector and trim off all excess wire. Also, works with standard RJ11 & RJ45 plugs. Let’s check out an overview and How To Video from our YouTube Channel.

How to Crimp the Eclipse QuikThru RJ45 Connector

Did you see how close and clean that blade cut those conductors off?! I did feel real good knowing that the color code I needed was easy to verify and that I did it correctly.  Let’s go over some of the features.

  • Provides a ratcheted, high leverage, ultra stable platform for consistent, repeatable terminations.
  • Works with QuikThru connectors to easily sort and assure proper wiring configurations
  • Reduce distance between wire twists and contacts
  • Built-in cutter and stripper for flat and round cable.
    Crimp and trim in one cycle!
  • Works with solid or stranded wire, CAT5/5e/6 Connectors

Excellent tool, connectors, and great features for the price. For more information on the QuikThur and to order online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com.

Eclipse Modular Crimp Tool 902-086

I’d like give you a quick look at one of my favorite modular connector crimp tools manufactured by Eclipse Tools. Here’s a look at it from our YouTube channel.

Eclipse Modular Crimp Tool 902-086

I really like having the ability to crimp a handset plug just in case you need to fix one on the fly. It also has a very durable feel to it and has a nice compact size to it. For more information on this crimp tool and to see what other crimp tools we have available visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com.

What types of Pre Wired 66 blocks are available?

If you need to connect your phone system to your phone companies equipment you might be looking into how to wire a punch down block. After poking around and visiting certain sites you might be telling yourself there has to be another way. There is with Pre Wired 66 blocks, let’s go over a few from our YouTube channel.

Pre Wired Block with 2 Female Amphenol Connectors.

Pre Wired Block with 1 Male Amphenol Connector.

The two videos show that you can have one Amphenol cable from your phone system plug into it and the phone company then can make the punch downs on the other end. You can also have a telco connector on both sides so the phone company can plug their equipment easily into it. Don’t forget to select the right connector, a male or a female or you later might need a gender changer.

NEC Pre Wired Block with RJ45 Octopus cables.

Another option is getting a prewired block that is specified for your phone system. Just like the NEC Phone Block video above.

We do have a few other Pre Wired 66 blocks available that may suit your installation a bit better than the Pre Wired 66 blocks viewed above. To check out what other blocks are available and to order online visit Discount Low Voltage.com  

 

Let’s check out the AFL Noyes OTDR

Compact M710 OTDRs combine industry leading event analysis (TruEvent Technology) with ease of use (LinkMap), in a rugged, handheld package. Offering both Quad and single-mode models and dynamic range up to 44dB, M710 OTDRs are ideal for testing and troubleshooting LAN/WAN, metro, and long-haul networks.

Here’s a quick look from our YouTube channel.

The M series also has some cool features that are not found with other OTDRs.

The M710 OTDR has a ton of features, for more information visit AFL.

AFL Noyes OTDR M710

AFL Noyes OTDR M710

OM5 Fiber Optic Cable? Are you for real?

It was previously known as the Wide Band Multimode Fiber or (WB MMF). After a heated argument on what the standard would be, the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) has finalized a standard. OM5 is a version of OM4 fiber optic cable with additional bandwidth characterization at 953nm.

TIA worked on the WB MMF standard and made it support short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) transmission. The TIA standard is TIA-492AAAE. The mechanical and optical attributes are compliant with OM4 specs but also include additional specifications of effective modal bandwidth and attenuation at 953 nm. WB MMF is intended for operation using vertical-cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) transceivers across the 846 to 953 nm wavelength range.

Short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) technology uses four wavelengths across the 850 to 940 nm range. SWDM transceivers were designed to use two strands of fiber connectivity into transceivers with OM3/OM4. The SWDM VCSEL transceivers are now commercialized beginning throughout 2017. See figure 1.

 

Mux to Demux example

4x25GbE/Wavelength 2 fiber SWDM

 

You may be asking yourself if SWDM is used over OM5. SMDW transceivers are compatible with OM3/OM4/OM5 and OM5 also pushes the data rates even further.

The specified modal bandwidth (EMB) values for OM5 are…

EMB > 4700 MHz – km at 850 nm

EMB > 2470 MHz – km at 953 nm

EMB for OM3/OM4 are only specified at 850 as with OM5 is specified for both 850 and 953nm.

The EMB of OM5 is lower at 953 nm by using a combination of low chromatic dispersion and high EMB. The ideal zero dispersion wavelength occurs at 1310 nm. 953 nm is closer to 1310 nm chromatic dispersion is lower, and consequently, the EMB requirement is lower and achieves the same system performance.

Currently, there is no specified optical transmission standard for OM5. Transmission standards typically include only one multimode fiber variant and that’s selected based on economic, commercial, and equipment criteria.

TIA specifies the new color jacket for OM5 as Green. No new polarity methods are specified, and traditional Corning universal will still be commonly used. Field loss measurements will not be required for both 850 and 953 um.

Hopefully, this has helped to bring you up to speed with one of the many happenings in the fiber optic market. For pricing and availability on OM5 contact Discount-Low-Voltage.com

Let’s demonstrate the “Easy RJ45” connector and crimp tool

So we received a new shipment of these pass through easy RJ45 connectors. I’ve heard of these for a while now and I said to myself, let’s check them out. The pass through RJ45 connector  (Part Number EC-RJ45) makes terminating your network category cables easy. All you have to do is pass your wires through the easy RJ45 connector and the guides inside the connector will hold all the copper conductors in place. Then you use the EC-RJ45 crimp tool to crimp. With it’s built in blade this tool crimps and cuts all of the excess copper conductors off the end of the Easy RJ45 connector at the same time.

Let’s check out a demo from our YouTube channel.

The gold contacts don’t get enough credit. They’re 3 pronged and because of that you can crimp connectors on solid or stranded copper conductors. The crimp tool also works with standard RJ11 and RJ45 connectors.

After posting this video on our Facebook Page a fan wanted to get a look at the shielded Cat6 connector. So we decided to do another video for the shielded Cat6 connector.

Shielded Cat6 Easy RJ45 Connector

After using this tool and these connectors. The Eclipse Tools brand has come through with a quality connector and crimp tool. The shielded part of the connector also feels like it’s quality made. A customer on the YouTube channel also likes the quality of the shield and connector overall. I’ve also gained confidence with this brand knowing that it cut the end of the copper conductors clean and flush off the connector. I’ve heard that some low end crimp tools don’t do a good job of that. The connector and crimp tool is in stock and ready to ship today.

For more information and to order online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com

Need a concrete floor kit for your communications relay rack?

If you’re installing a relay rack you should be installing a concrete floor kit with it, especially if your in a earthquake zone. Let’s go over what’s included in this type of kit.

Here’s a look at the bottom of your relay rack where the bolts get put through.

communcations, networking

You will need to use a hammer drill to fit the drop sleeves into that concrete.

As you can tell it’s very straight forward, you need just a little elbow grease to drop that sleeve with the hammer drill. For more information about this concrete floor kit and to order online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...