Archives for July 2017

OM4 fiber optic patch jumpers now available.

Just wanted to let everyone know that we have OM4 fiber optic patch jumper cables available. We still have the OM3 jumpers available and you’re probably asking yourself what’s the big deal with this new OM4 standard. Let’s find out.

OM4 Fiber Jumpers

The OM3 was the highest bandwidth standard, at 2000MHz-km Effective Modal Bandwidth. The OM4 standard increases that bandwidth at 850nm of 4700MHz-km for laser sources and 3500 MHZ-km for overfilled launch and retaining the 500MHz-km OFL spec at 1300nm. This OM4 standard has been very popular in the Data Center due to being able to push 40 Gigabit up to 150 meters when the OM3 can only push it to the 100-meter mark, both using parallel optics.

Using OM4 and getting that extra length is a great cost effective solution if you’re trying to avoid the high cost of Single-mode laser sources. OM4 Fiber Patch Jumpers by Discount-Low-Voltage.com can be made with any connector variation, length, with additional 1 day lead time compared to the standard lengths and connectors types in stock.

For more information and to order online Visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com

Cable Caddy for Cable Reels

Just want to give you guys a heads up on the Cable Caddy. If you have to unreel cable without one of these you know it can be a big chore and a very irritating nuisance if you’re working all by yourself. Let’s check it out from our YouTube channel.

Cable Caddy for Reels of Cable

As you can tell it’s very sturdy and it’ll save space in your work truck! For more information and to order this online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com.

110 Punch Down Tool for only doing a couple of Keystone Jacks

This economy punch down tool is perfect for the at home installer. There’s no need to buy an expensive punch down tool if you’re only installing/repairing a few keystone jacks. This tool can be used on any of our cat3 jacks, cat5e jacks, cat6 jacks or any other 110 style termination products, like 110 blocks and patch panels. Let’s check it out from our YouTube channel.

As you can tell, it’ll do the trick if you need to only punch down a few jacks. For more information and to order online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com.