Hellermann Tyton 1U Rackmount Fiber Tray holds 3 Panel

HellermannTyton FERM1U rack mount fiber enclosures provide a secure termination solution for LAN applications and are compatible with standard 19” equipment racks. The Hellermann Tyton FERM1U can accommodate up to 36 fibers, mounts easily and provides easy cable routing access inside the enclosure. This rackmount fiber tray has removable front and rear covers, providing easy access to cables.

• Removable front and rear covers provide easy access to cables.
• Slide-out tray with easy-to-grip raised edge.
• Cable management spools for effective slack management.
• Optional splice trays to assist with cable splicing.
• Panel positioning for easier patch cords access.
• Round edge plastic fiber saddles for easier patch-cord routing.
• Meet ANSI/TIA/EIA 568-B standards.

To order this and much more fiber optic networking products visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com

Fiber Optic Pigtails for Fusion Splicing

Fiber optic pigtails from Discount Low Voltage are great for fusion splicing inside of a fiber optic enclosure. Each strand is terminated on one end and the other end is left blunt so that it can be spliced to your drop cable to eliminate the need of pesky field terminations. Fiber pigtails are machine polished, and the result is a much lower light loss than can be achieved by hand polishing in the field. Additionally, the protective outer jacket can be removed for installation in tight spaces.

Let’s check out some of these fiber pigtails that are available online from our YouTube channel.

As you can tell we have a few options available in Singlemode and we also have Multimode available in the 62.5 and the 50 micron.

For pricing, availability and to order online visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com

OM4 fiber optic patch jumpers now available.

Just wanted to let everyone know that we have OM4 fiber optic patch jumper cables available. We still have the OM3 jumpers available and you’re probably asking yourself what’s the big deal with this new OM4 standard. Let’s find out.

OM4 Fiber Jumpers

The OM3 was the highest bandwidth standard, at 2000MHz-km Effective Modal Bandwidth. The OM4 standard increases that bandwidth at 850nm of 4700MHz-km for laser sources and 3500 MHZ-km for overfilled launch and retaining the 500MHz-km OFL spec at 1300nm. This OM4 standard has been very popular in the Data Center due to being able to push 40 Gigabit up to 150 meters when the OM3 can only push it to the 100-meter mark, both using parallel optics.

Using OM4 and getting that extra length is a great cost effective solution if you’re trying to avoid the high cost of Single-mode laser sources. OM4 Fiber Patch Jumpers by Discount-Low-Voltage.com can be made with any connector variation, length, with additional 1 day lead time compared to the standard lengths and connectors types in stock.

For more information and to order online Visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com

Let’s check out the AFL Noyes OTDR

Compact M710 OTDRs combine industry leading event analysis (TruEvent Technology) with ease of use (LinkMap), in a rugged, handheld package. Offering both Quad and single-mode models and dynamic range up to 44dB, M710 OTDRs are ideal for testing and troubleshooting LAN/WAN, metro, and long-haul networks.

Here’s a quick look from our YouTube channel.

The M series also has some cool features that are not found with other OTDRs.

The M710 OTDR has a ton of features, for more information visit AFL.

AFL Noyes OTDR M710

AFL Noyes OTDR M710

OM5 Fiber Optic Cable? Are you for real?

It was previously known as the Wide Band Multimode Fiber or (WB MMF). After a heated argument on what the standard would be, the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) has finalized a standard. OM5 is a version of OM4 fiber optic cable with additional bandwidth characterization at 953nm.

TIA worked on the WB MMF standard and made it support short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) transmission. The TIA standard is TIA-492AAAE. The mechanical and optical attributes are compliant with OM4 specs but also include additional specifications of effective modal bandwidth and attenuation at 953 nm. WB MMF is intended for operation using vertical-cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) transceivers across the 846 to 953 nm wavelength range.

Short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) technology uses four wavelengths across the 850 to 940 nm range. SWDM transceivers were designed to use two strands of fiber connectivity into transceivers with OM3/OM4. The SWDM VCSEL transceivers are now commercialized beginning throughout 2017. See figure 1.

 

Mux to Demux example

4x25GbE/Wavelength 2 fiber SWDM

 

You may be asking yourself if SWDM is used over OM5. SMDW transceivers are compatible with OM3/OM4/OM5 and OM5 also pushes the data rates even further.

The specified modal bandwidth (EMB) values for OM5 are…

EMB > 4700 MHz – km at 850 nm

EMB > 2470 MHz – km at 953 nm

EMB for OM3/OM4 are only specified at 850 as with OM5 is specified for both 850 and 953nm.

The EMB of OM5 is lower at 953 nm by using a combination of low chromatic dispersion and high EMB. The ideal zero dispersion wavelength occurs at 1310 nm. 953 nm is closer to 1310 nm chromatic dispersion is lower, and consequently, the EMB requirement is lower and achieves the same system performance.

Currently, there is no specified optical transmission standard for OM5. Transmission standards typically include only one multimode fiber variant and that’s selected based on economic, commercial, and equipment criteria.

TIA specifies the new color jacket for OM5 as Green. No new polarity methods are specified, and traditional Corning universal will still be commonly used. Field loss measurements will not be required for both 850 and 953 um.

Hopefully, this has helped to bring you up to speed with one of the many happenings in the fiber optic market. For pricing and availability on OM5 contact Discount-Low-Voltage.com

A Floating Fiber Optic Network?

The United States Navy relies upon satellite and other communications systems to make sure ships, planes, and sailors can share information across the Seven Seas. In peacetime, those systems are a given. But what happens in wartime, when satillites are shot down and other forms of comms are jammed or otherwise disrupted?

That’s a very good question. The United States, NATO, and other key allies rely to a tremendous extent on satellite communications—which makes those satellites target No. 1 in a future war.

The Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) is developing a solution: TUNA. TUNA stands for Tactical Underwater Network Architecture, a portable, temporary communications network made up of floating communications buoys linked by fiber optic cable.

Here’s how it would work. In the event of communications failure over a broad area, aircraft and ships would unload a series of TUNA buoys at sea. Each buoy consists of a radio frequency transmitter and power system. The buoys are connected by a “hair-thin, buoyant” fiber optic cable that can carry a tremendous amount of data and survive the harshness of the open ocean for at least thirty days—hopefully enough time to get primary communications restored.

Think of the system as laying a series of telephone poles across the surface of the ocean, a secure, hardwired system impossible to jam. While an adversary could theoretically tap the fiber optic lines and listen in, looking for a hair-thin wire in the middle of the Pacific Ocean would be even harder than looking for a needle in a haystack.

Fiber optic cable, military installation

    Example of fiber optic cable used in underwater military applications.

Individual buoys will likely be powered by WEBS, or Wave Energy Buoy that Self-Deploys. WEBS generates electricity from wave energy and consists of two floats that sit on the surface of the water and are rotated by passing waves. Differential and rotary motion is transferred through gearboxes to electrical generators, providing power.

The TUNA system is entering its final phase of development and is using the Pentagon’s Link 16 as a test subject. Link 16 is a secure digital communications network used by U.S. forces for text, digital imagery and digital voice transmission and reception.

No word on when TUNA will be ready for duty, but it sounds like all of the major engineering milestones have already been achieved.

This was a cool read so I thought I’d share it with you. For the complete article visit Popular Mechanics.

Customer Testimonial on Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Cable

Pre-terminated fiber optic cable assemblies cut installation time and cost drastically. Many people unfamiliar with fiber optic cable and termination believe it to be very complex, fragile and expensive. Pre-terminated fiber optic cable offers a fast, simple and reliable solution that also installs in half the time of traditional field terminated systems.

Traditional premise fiber optic cables, hardware, fusion splicing and connection in the field have remained more or less the same over time. Trying to hurry the installation process using these old methods carries a risk that quality and reliability can suffer. As a result, the final deployment can be more costly and slower, and can significantly affect the production environment. Generally speaking, it all becomes more complex and costly than is strictly necessary.

Brian Miller from Miller communications has made purchases for this cable from Discount-Low-Voltage.com and he was nice enough to give us a phone interview about his experience after his installation. Let’s see what he had to say from our YouTube channel.

Fiber cable preterminated is available in a single-mode, 50µm, or 62.5 µm, and loose tube outside plant or flame retardant indoor/outdoor cable carrying from six to 144 fibers and just about any other fiber you can think of. This solution will require slightly more time in the design phase spent in determining and measuring appropriate lengths, spacing and technical requirements. Long term expansion and growth can be easily planned during this time. Time spent early in the design phase results in reduced time spent in the field installation phase.

You can order this cable in any length, with any connectors and any fiber type your application calls out for. Order online or call us at 888-797-3697

Special thanks to Brian Miller from Miller communications. If your looking for phone system and communications work in the pacific northwest call him at (503) 397-3801.

OTDR, What does it do?

Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs) and fault locators are used to certify new fiber installations and locate faults in deployed fiber optic networks.

OTDR

OTDRs:

  • Scan and characterize fiber optic networks (from one end of the fiber).
  • Display characterized fiber either as a trace showing optical loss and reflectance vs. distance or as a LinkMap providing an icon-based representation of the fiber sections, splices, connectors and any detected faults (breaks or macro-bends).
  • Provide link summary information (end-to-end length, loss, optical return loss).
  • Provide details for each detected connector, splice or fault including event location, event type, loss and reflectance at event and loss to event.

Let’s get a good look at one of the AFL models from their YouTube channel.

OTDRs and fault locators are available for both multi-mode and single-mode networks including passive optical networks (PONs) supporting a range of performance requirements and budgets.

For more information on selecting the proper OTDR check out the AFL selection guide. Once you have a model selected contact your Authorized AFL Distributor Discount-Low-Voltage.com for pricing and availability.

Need Fiber for Security Cameras?

Fiber Optic Media Converters like the Signamax 065-1196A series, are the economical bridge between a copper infrastructure and an optical fiber run.  Even in smaller security networks the obstacle to reach distances greater than 100 meters will require an extension over fiber.
Fiber Camera Layout
Imagine a property with a copper-based network that has decided to increase their security parameters by installing additional cameras.  The additional coverage could be around the parking lot, a multi-story building, or maybe the property has multiple structures that will require extended data transmissions.  Once the copper-base recommended distance is breached between the cameras and the network video recorder, the transmission will typically work intermittently or not at all. To ensure the investment meets its intentions a span of optical fiber with the existing copper-base will allow a more reliable transmission for the extended span by decreasing the electromagnetic interference between the cameras and the NVR.
For more information regarding the Media Converter, PoE Switch visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com

Use your smart phone to help test Fiber Optic Cable

Two things are happening in the world that have a significant impact on fiber testing—more than 6 billion smartphone users are expected in the next four years and 400 gigabit per second (Gb/s) data center speeds are expected in the next two years.

The two are clearly related because more devices mean more data and the need for higher bandwidth, resulting in an ever increasing number of fiber links in the data center. But how exactly are they related when it comes to testing those links?

As the most widely used interface, it makes complete sense for your smartphone to become an integral part of an overall fiber testing and inspection solution. It’s rapidly becoming a “must have” rather than a “nice to have.” Leveraging your smartphone can make the task of testing fiber links easier, faster and more efficient—and that means more money in your pocket.

the rouge tester

When it comes to using your smartphone for testing, it’s important to have a good app. A powerful and flexible app that is also uncomplicated can go a long way in minimizing testing challenges without the need for additional training. The right combination of a great app and an advanced fiber test platform offers a myriad benefits. You can easily see your assigned testing project and parameters, view and save live test data as it is collected, and recall and share results via email, text or mobile cloud applications. And by syncing results data to the cloud, you no longer have to save it to a USB drive and risk the chance of lost test data or managers waiting for the information.

As fiber technology continues to evolve and network speeds continue to increase to 40 and 100 gigabit and beyond, fiber optic networks are becoming more sophisticated and more complex than ever before. And that means more stringent performance requirements and greater pressure to ensure proper design and installation. While test and inspection may be a small part of your business, it is essential for ensuring that your fiber optic installation will meet the performance requirements for the application it was intended to support.

Let’s check out the product video from AFL.

At a time when extensive and comprehensive fiber testing is a must, doesn’t it make sense to use a device that you already own and are comfortable using—especially if it helps you get the job done faster and more efficiently to save you time and money?

You can order online at Discount-Low-Voltage.com