What is the “ER” rating in Tray Cable?

The National Electric Code Sec. 336.10 (7) states that Tray Cables are not to extend more than 6 feet from the tray for a connection to a motor, electrical device or anything else your plugging it into. If you need to make a connection to something that is further than 50 feet it must be either armored, installed in a innerduct or raceway and that not only increases material cost but your labor cost goes up when you start running that cable in that conduit.

6 foot Limit

Many times equipment is a little further away and when that’s the case a Tray Cable with an ER rating may be perfect for your application. The ER rating allows you to extend that cable from the tray with no length restrictions. This will also eliminate that extra cost of metal clad armor, conduit or raceway. The cable does need to be secured every 6 feet.

Here’s an example of a TC-ER cable from our YouTube channel.

Since this cable has no length restrictions, the included direct burial rating, sunlight resistant jacket and extreme temperature rating should handle just about any installation location you throw at it.

If you need to install this cable in a tray, here’s a cool video that may help you with your installation.

For spec sheets, pricing and to order TC-ER cable visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com